California ex rel. State Lands Comm'n v. United States, 457 U. S. 273, 287 (1982). It is my view, however, that, since the enactment of the Submerged Lands Act, the test for determining whether submerged lands-inland or territorial-are conveyed to a newly created State or retained by the United States is that set forth in the Act. Following in the wake of our decision in United States v. California, 332 U. S. 19 (1947), as it did, the Submerged Lands Act is widely recognized for having deeded to coastal States the submerged lands lying within 3-mile bands sur- rounding their coasts. See § 3(a), 43 U. S. C. § 1311(a); see also United States v. Maine, 420 U. S. 515, 525 (1975). The Act declared it in the "public interest that (1) title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States, and the natural resources within 521US1 Unit: $U74 [11-17-99 14:25:34] PAGES PGT: OPIN 64 UNITED STATES v. ALASKA Opinion of Thomas, J. such lands and waters, and (2) the right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the said lands and natural resources all in accordance with appli- cable State law be, and they are, subject to the provi- sions hereof, recognized, confirmed, established, and vested in and assigned to the respective States . . . ." § 3(a). The definition of "lands beneath navigable waters" included those submerged lands under the territorial sea. See § 2(a)(2), 43 U. S. C. § 1301(a)(2).