As a result, the Master concluded, submerged lands within the Refuge passed to Alaska at statehood. We consider these exceptions in turn. II By applying the Submerged Lands Act to Alaska through the Alaska Statehood Act, see Pub. L. 85­508, § 6(m), 72 Stat. 521US1 Unit: $U74 [11-17-99 14:25:33] PAGES PGT: OPIN 8 UNITED STATES v. ALASKA Opinion of the Court 343 (1958), Congress granted the State title to submerged lands beneath a 3-mile belt of the territorial sea, measured from the State's "coast line." 43 U. S. C. §§ 1301(a)(2), 1311(a). The Act defines the term "coast line" as "the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters." § 1301(c). Alaska's first exception requires us to consider how the presence of barrier islands along its northern shore affects the delimita- tion of its coastline.