And it would be passing strange to credit Congress with the intent to guaran- tee fairness to employers and employees by a wait-and-see approach in most cases where future effects are imperfectly foreseeable, but to find no such intent in one class of cases, those in which wage-earning ability does not immediately decline.7 6 The one possible escape from this conclusion rests on an implausible reading of the Act. A claimant could, arguably, preserve a right to com- pensation in the future by reapplying within the 1-year period and succes- sively each year thereafter. See § 22, 33 U. S. C. § 922 (permitting modifi- cation "at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim").