Indeed, some state legislatures have agreed with the Court that when a worker does not immedi- ately suffer as a result of his work-related injury, it is better to postpone compensation until his disability manifests itself. Accordingly, they have amended their workers' compensa- tion statutes to allow precisely the sort of nominal-benefits mechanism that the Court approves today. See, e. g., Cal. Lab. Code Ann. § 5802 (West 1989) ("If, in any proceeding under this division, it is proved that an injury has been suf- fered . . . , but it is not proved that any disability has re- sulted, the appeals board may, instead of dismissing the ap- plication, award a nominal disability indemnity, if it appears that disability is likely to result at a future time"). But until Congress amends the LHWCA, I do not think that the Court's approach is open to us. I would therefore hold that 521US1 Unit: $U76 [11-17-99 14:54:14] PAGES PGT: OPIN 146 METROPOLITAN STEVEDORE CO. v.