Id., at 3­4. Or, again, the legislative history of the amendment adding "California-grown peaches" to the list refers only to the view of the Department of Agri- 9 The substantive terms of marketing orders under the AMAA as origi- nally enacted were generally limited to restrictions on the total market- able quantity of the commodity, allocations among handlers, disposition of surplus quantities, and maintenance of reserve supplies. 7 U. S. C. § 608c(6) (1934 ed., Supp. III). For the first time in 1954, Congress per- mitted marketing orders to establish "marketing research and develop- ment projects designed to assist, improve, or promote the marketing, dis- tribution, and consumption [of a] commodity or product, the expense of such projects to be paid from funds collected pursuant to the marketing order." 68 Stat. 906; 7 U. S. C. § 608c(6)(I). Since then, Congress has re- peatedly amended the Act to authorize, but only for specified commodities, "any form of marketing promotion including paid advertising." Ibid. The first such amendment, in 1962, allowed advertising programs for cher- ries, Pub.