Haslip, 499 U. S., at 58 (O'Connor, J., dissenting). Nothing in Oregon law appears to preclude a new trial order if the trial judge, informed by the jury's ver- dict, determines that his charge did not adequately explain what the "clear and convincing" standard means. See Ore. Rule Civ. Proc. 64G (1994) (authorizing court to grant new trial "on its own initiative"). Fourth, and perhaps most important, in product liability cases, Oregon requires that punitive damages, if any, be awarded based on seven substantive criteria, set forth in Ore. Rev. Stat. § 30.925(3) (1991): "(a) The likelihood at the time that serious harm would arise from the defendant's misconduct; "(b) The degree of the defendant's awareness of that likelihood; "(c) The profitability of the defendant's misconduct; "(d) The duration of the misconduct and any conceal- ment of it; "(e) The attitude and conduct of the defendant upon discovery of the misconduct; "(f) The financial condition of