C Insofar as they pertain to the carriage of full-power broad- casters, the must-carry rules, on their face, impose burdens and confer benefits without reference to the content of speech.6 Although the provisions interfere with cable oper- 6 The must-carry rules also require carriage, under certain limited cir- cumstances, of low-power broadcast stations. 47 U. S. C. § 534(c); see n. 2, supra. Under the Act, a low-power station may become eligible for car- riage only if, among other things, the FCC determines that the station's programming "would address local news and informational needs which are not being adequately served by full power television broadcast sta- 512us3$89L 01-08-98 12:42:35 PAGES OPINPGT 644 TURNER BROADCASTING SYSTEM, INC. v. FCC Opinion of the Court ators' editorial discretion by compelling them to offer car- riage to a certain minimum number of broadcast stations, the extent of the interference does not depend upon the con- tent of the cable operators' programming. The rules impose obligations upon all operators, save those with fewer than 300 subscribers, regardless of the programs or stations they now offer or have offered in the past. Nothing in the Act imposes a restriction, penalty, or burden by reason of the views, programs, or stations the cable operator has selected or will select. The number of channels a cable operator must set aside depends only on the operator's channel capac- ity, see 47 U. S. C. §§ 534(b)(1), 535(b)(2)­(3) (1988 ed., Supp. IV); hence, an operator cannot avoid or mitigate its obliga- tions under the Act by altering the programming it offers to subscribers. Cf. Miami Herald Publishing Co. v. Tor- nillo, 418 U. S., at 256­257 (newspaper may avoid access obligations by refraining from speech critical of political candidates). tions because of the geographic distance of such full power stations from the low power station's community of license." § 534(h)(2)(B). We recog- nize that this aspect of § 4 appears to single out certain low-power broad- casters for special benefits on the basis of content.