In California, to sentence a defendant to death for first- degree murder the trier of fact must find the defendant guilty and also find one or more of 19 special circumstances listed in Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 190.2 (West 1988 and Supp. 1994). The case then proceeds to the penalty phase, where the trier of fact must consider a number of specified factors in deciding whether to sentence the defendant to death. § 190.3.* These two cases present the question whether three of the § 190.3 penalty-phase factors are unconstitu- tionally vague under decisions of this Court construing the *Section 190.3 provides in part: "In determining the penalty, the trier of fact shall take into account any of the following factors if relevant: "(a) The circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was con- victed in the present proceeding and the existence of any special circum- stances found to be true pursuant to Section 190.1. "(b) The presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence. "(c) The presence or absence of any prior felony conviction.