We disagree. 512us2$78J 01-08-98 12:23:11 PAGES OPINPGT Cite as: 512 U. S. 267 (1994) 271 Opinion of the Court The Department points out that in conducting investiga- tions or hearings pursuant to the LHWCA, the "Board shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure, except as pro- vided by this chapter." 33 U. S. C. § 923(a). But the assign- ment of the burden of proof is a rule of substantive law, American Dredging Co. v. Miller, 510 U. S. 443, 454 (1994), so it is unclear whether this exception even applies. More importantly, § 923 by its terms applies "except as provided by this chapter," and the chapter provides that § 7(c) does indeed apply to the LHWCA. 33 U. S. C. § 919(d) ("Notwith- standing any other provisions of this chapter, any hearing held under this chapter shall be conducted in accordance with [the APA]"); 5 U. S. C. § 554(c)(2). We do not lightly presume exemptions to the APA, Brownell v. Tom We Shung, 352 U. S. 180, 185 (1956), and we do not think § 923 by its terms exempts the LHWCA from § 7(c). The Department's argument under the BLBA fares no bet- ter.