It draws no distinction be- tween union-represented employees and others. Under another provision of California law, Labor Code § 219, the protec- tions of § 201 (and of other rules governing the frequency and form of wage payments) "can [not] in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied," although employers are free to pay wages more frequently, in greater amounts, or at an earlier date than ordained by these state rules; cf. § 204.2 (executive, administra- tive, and professional employees may negotiate through collective bargain- ing for pay periods different from those required