Two days later, Carlton sold the MCI stock to the MCI ESOP for $10,575,000, at an aver- age price of $7.05 per share. The total sale price thus was $631,000 less than the purchase price. When Carlton filed the estate tax return on December 29, 1986, he claimed a deduction under § 2057 of $5,287,000, for half the proceeds of the sale of the stock to the MCI ESOP. The deduction re- duced the estate tax by $2,501,161. The parties have stipu- 1 Section 2057 was repealed for estates of decedents who died after December 19, 1989. See Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, § 7304(a), 103 Stat. 2352. 2 Section 2057(e) defined "employer securities" by reference to § 409(l) of the Code, which in turn defined the term generally as "common stock issued by the employer (or by a corporation which is a member of the same controlled group) which is readily tradable on an established securi- ties market." 26 U. S. C. § 409(l)(1) (1982 ed., Supp. IV). 512us1$67F 12-24-97 08:02:06 PAGES OPINPGT Cite as: 512 U. S. 26 (1994) 29 Opinion of the Court lated that Carlton engaged in the MCI stock transactions specifically to take advantage of the § 2057 deduction.