As Justice O'Connor explains in detail, the statute makes clear that a "proceeding" is commenced only with the filing of an application for a writ of habeas corpus. See ante, at 862­863 (concurring in judgment in part and dissenting in part).1 Section 2254(d), for example, provides that the well-known presumption of correctness of state court findings of fact attaches "[i]n any proceeding instituted 1 Justice O'Connor, of course, discusses the question of how a habeas "proceeding" is commenced in the context of determining whether a dis- trict court has jurisdiction under § 2251 to enter a stay of execution prior to the filing of an application for habeas relief. See 28 U. S. C. § 2251 ("A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus pro- ceeding is pending, may . . . stay any proceeding against the person de- tained" under state authority) (emphasis added). 512us3$93n 12-28-97 17:28:51 PAGES OPINPGT 866 McFARLAND v.