Rec. 12267­12268 (1990). The California capital sentencing scheme does little to minimize this risk. The "circumstances of the crime" factor may be weighed in aggravation in addition to the applica- ble special circumstances. Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 190.3(a) (West 1988) (the trier of fact shall take into account "[t]he circumstances of the crime of which the defendant was con- victed in the present proceeding and the existence of any special circumstances found to be true") (emphasis added). 512us3$95f 12-28-97 17:51:10 PAGES OPINPGT Cite as: 512 U. S. 967 (1994) 993 Blackmun, J., dissenting The special circumstances themselves encompass many of the factors generally recognized as aggravating, including multiple-murder convictions; commission of the murder in re-