Indeed, petitioners appear to agree that the State's authority under § 401 includes limita- tions designed to ensure compliance with state water quality standards. Brief for Petitioners 9, 21. B Having concluded that, pursuant to § 401, States may con- dition certification upon any limitations necessary to ensure 3 The dissent asserts that § 301 is concerned solely with discharges, not broader water quality standards. Post, at 730, n. 2. Although § 301 does make certain discharges unlawful, see 33 U. S. C. § 1311(a), it also contains a broad enabling provision which requires States to take certain actions, to wit: "In order to carry out the objective of this chapter [viz. the chemi- cal, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's water] there shall be achieved . . . not later than July 1, 1977, any more stringent limitation, including those necessary to meet water quality standards, . . . established pursuant to any State law or regulations . . . ." 33 U. S. C. § 1311(b)(1)(C). This provision of § 301 expressly refers to state water quality standards, and is not limited to discharges. 511us3$60J 11-04-97 20:17:00 PAGES OPINPGT 714 PUD NO. 1 OF JEFFERSON CTY. v.