Ohio Power Co., 498 U. S. 73, 84 (1990). In sum, the text and structure of § 401 indicate that a State may impose under § 401(d) only those conditions that are related to discharges. B The Court adopts its expansive reading of § 401(d) based at least in part upon deference to the "conclusion" of the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) that § 401(d) is not limited to requirements relating to discharges. Ante, at 712. The agency regulation to which the Court defers is 40 CFR § 121.2(a)(3) (1993), which provides that the certifica- tion shall contain "[a] statement that there is a reasonable assurance that the activity will be conducted in a manner which will not violate applicable water quality standards." Ante, at 712. According to the Court, "EPA's conclusion that activities-not merely discharges-must comply with state water quality standards . . . is entitled to deference" under Chevron U. S. A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U. S. 837 (1984).