Ibid. The Court's observations simply miss the point. Even if FERC might have no objection to the stream flow condition established by respondents in this case, such a happy coinci- dence will likely prove to be the exception, rather than the rule. In issuing licenses, FERC must balance the Nation's power needs together with the need for energy conservation, irrigation, flood control, fish and wildlife protection, and rec- reation. 16 U. S. C. § 797(e). State environmental agencies, by contrast, need only consider parochial environmental in- terests. Cf., e. g., Wash. Rev. Code § 90.54.010(2) (1992) (goal of State's water policy is to "insure that waters of the state are protected and fully utilized for the greatest benefit to the people of the state of Washington"). As a result, it is likely that conflicts will arise between a FERC-established stream flow level and a state-imposed level. Moreover, the Court ignores the fact that its decision nulli- fies the congressionally mandated process for resolving such state-federal disputes when they develop.