EPA v. California ex rel. State Water Resources Control Bd., 426 U. S. 200, 205, n. 12 (1976). A state water quality standard "shall consist of the desig- nated uses of the navigable waters involved and the water quality criteria for such waters based upon such uses." 33 U. S. C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). In setting standards, the State must comply with the following broad requirements: "Such standards shall be such as to protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and 511us3$60J 11-04-97 20:17:00 PAGES OPINPGT Cite as: 511 U. S. 700 (1994) 705 Opinion of the Court serve the purposes of this chapter. Such standards shall be established taking into consideration their use and value for public water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational [and other purposes.]" Ibid. See also § 1251(a)(2).