See 33 U. S. C. § 1313(c)(3); 42 Fed. Reg. 56792 (1977). Upon approval by EPA, the state standard became "the water quality standard for the applicable waters of that State." 33 U. S. C. § 1313(c)(3). States are responsible for enforcing water quality stand- ards on intrastate waters. § 1319(a). In addition to these primary enforcement responsibilities, § 401 of the Act re- quires States to provide a water quality certification before a federal license or permit can be issued for activities that may result in any discharge into intrastate navigable waters. 33 U. S. C. § 1341. Specifically, § 401 requires an applicant for a federal license or permit to conduct any activity "which may result in any discharge into the navigable waters" to obtain from the State a certification "that any such discharge will comply with the applicable provisions of sections [1311, 1312, 1313, 1316, and 1317 of this title]." 33 U. S. C. § 1341(a). Section 401(d) further provides that "[a]ny certi- 511us3$60J 11-04-97 20:17:00 PAGES OPINPGT 708 PUD NO. 1 OF JEFFERSON CTY. v.