In each instance, the term refers to the sentence initially imposed upon a defendant. See, e. g., Fed. Rule Crim. Proc. 35(a)(2) (directing sentencing courts to correct sentences upon remand from a court of appeals if, after further sentencing proceedings, "the court determines that the original sentence was incorrect"); 10 U. S. C. § 863 (providing that upon rehearing in a court-martial, "no sen- tence in excess of or more severe than the original sentence may be im- posed"). The term is similarly used in the Federal Sentencing Guidelines.