The relevant text of that regulation simply provided that solid wastes derived from households (includ- ing single and multiple residences, hotels, and motels) were "not hazardous wastes." 2 The regulation itself said noth- ing about the status of the residue that remains after the incineration of such household waste. An accompanying comment, however, unambiguously explained that "residues remaining after treatment (e. g. incineration, thermal treat- ment) are not subject to regulation as hazardous waste." Id., at 33099. Thus, the administrative history of the 1980 2 The full text of 40 CFR § 261.4(b)(1) (1993) reads as follows: "(b) Solid Wastes which are not hazardous wastes. The following solid wastes are not hazardous wastes: "(1) Household waste, including household waste that has been col- lected, transported, stored, treated, disposed, recovered (e. g., refuse- derived fuel) or reused. `Household waste' means any waste material (in- cluding garbage, trash and sanitary wastes in septic tanks) derived from households (including single and multiple residences, hotels and motels)." 511us2$43I 11-03-97 18:42:25 PAGES OPINPGT 342 CHICAGO v. ENVIRONMENTAL DEFENSE FUND Stevens, J., dissenting regulation, rather than its text, revealed why a municipal incinerator burning household waste was not treated as a generator of hazardous waste.