The EPA's failure to comment expressly on the significance of adding 100 percent nonhazardous commercial or industrial waste nevertheless warranted further clarification. Congress enacted that clarification in 1984. Elaborating upon the EPA's warning in 1980, the text of the 1984 amend- ment-§ 3001(i) of RCRA, 42 U. S. C. § 6921(i)-made clear that a facility treating a mixture of household waste and "solid waste from commercial or industrial sources that does not contain hazardous waste," § 6921(i)(1)(A)(ii), shall not be 3 "When household waste is mixed with other hazardous wastes, how- ever, the entire mixture will be deemed hazardous in accord with § 261.3(a)(2)(ii) of these regulations except when they are mixed with haz- ardous wastes produced by small quantity generators