law, rule, regulation, order, or standard relating to railroad safety when necessary to eliminate or reduce an essentially local safety hazard, and when not incompatible with any Federal law, rule, regulation, order, or standard, and when not creating an undue burden on interstate commerce." 507us3$58D 11-20-96 18:59:04 PAGES OPINPGT Cite as: 507 U. S. 658 (1993) 663 Opinion of the Court problem of grade crossings and on possible solutions.3 Con- gress responded by enacting the Highway Safety Act of 1973, Title II of the Act of Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 282, as amended, note following 23 U. S. C. § 130. This Act makes federal funds available to the States to improve grade crossings, in return for which the States must "conduct and systemati- cally maintain a survey of all highways to identify those rail- road crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose." 23 U. S. C. § 130(d). Further conditions on the States' use of federal aid to improve grade crossings have been set out in regulations promulgated by the Secretary through the Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) under FRSA and the Highway Safety Act.