The District Court issued a warrant for petitioner's arrest, and 11 months later, on May 24, 1990, he was apprehended. Petitioner was indicted and found guilty of contempt of court 3 and failure to appear.4 Pursuant to the Sentencing 2 No. 88­10035­CR­KING (SD Fla., June 23, 1989). 3 Title 18 U. S. C. § 401(3) provides: "A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such con- tempt of its authority, and none other, as . . . [d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command." 4 Title 18 U. S. C. § 3146 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Offense.-Whoever, having been released under this chapter knowingly- "(1) fails to appear before a court as required by the conditions of re- lease; or "(2) fails to surrender for service of sentence pursuant to a court order; shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. "(b) Punishment.-(1) The punishment for an offense under this sec- tion is- "(A) if the person was released in connection with a charge of, or while awaiting sentence, surrender for service of sentence, or appeal or certio- rari after conviction for- "(i) an offense punishable by death, life