We assuredly cannot say that the decision to rely on universally accepted presumptions as to the custo- dial competence of parents and close relatives, and to defer to the exper- tise of the States regarding the capabilities of other potential custodians, is an abuse of this broad discretion simply because it does not track policies applicable outside the immigration field. See NCIR, 502 U. S. 183, 193­ 194 (1991). Moreover, reliance upon the States to determine guardianship is quite in accord with what Congress has directed in other immigration contexts. See 8 U. S. C. § 1154(d) (INS may not approve immigration peti- tion for an alien juvenile orphan being adopted unless "a valid home-study has been favorably recommended by an agency of the State of the child's proposed residence, or by an agency authorized by that State to conduct such a study"); § 1522(d)(2)(B)(ii) (for refugee children unaccompanied by parents or close relatives, INS shall "attempt to arrange . . . placement under the laws of the States"); see also 45 CFR § 400.113 (1992) (providing support payments under § 1522 until the refugee juvenile is placed with a parent or