SAMUELS Opinion of the Court vated battery. Id., at 821­823. We granted certiorari to resolve a conflict between the Courts of Appeals, 505 U. S. 1218 (1992),1 and now affirm. II Criminal jurisdiction over offenses committed in "Indian country," 18 U. S. C. § 1151, "is governed by a complex patch- work of federal, state, and tribal law." Duro v. Reina, 495 U. S. 676, 680, n. 1 (1990). The Indian Country Crimes Act, 18 U. S. C. § 1152, extends the general criminal laws of fed- eral maritime and enclave jurisdiction to Indian country, ex- cept for those "offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian." See F. Cohen, Hand- book of Federal Indian Law 288 (1982 ed.). These latter offenses typically are subject to the jurisdiction of the con- cerned Indian tribe, unless they are among those enumer- ated in the Indian Major Crimes Act.