The more difficult question is what to make of the word "participate." This Court previously has characterized this word as a "ter[m] . . . of breadth." Russello, 464 U. S., at 21­22. Petitioners argue that Congress used "participate" as a synonym for "aid and abet." Brief for Petitioners 26. That would be a term of breadth indeed, for "aid and abet" "comprehends all assistance rendered by words, acts, encour- agement, support, or presence." Black's Law Dictionary 68 (6th ed. 1990). But within the context of § 1962(c), "partici- pate" appears to have a narrower meaning. We may mark 3 The United States calls our attention to the use of the word "conduct" in 18 U. S. C. § 1955(a), which penalizes anyone who "conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business." See Brief for United States as Amicus Curiae 13, n. 11; Tr. of Oral Arg. 24­25. This Court previously has noted that the Courts of Appeals have interpreted this statute to proscribe "any degree of partici- pation in an illegal gambling business, except participation as a mere bet- tor."