Specifically, a State must reimburse the Government for all such losses above a "tolerance level" set by regulation.1 Texas, through its Department of Human Services, con- tractually bound itself to comply with all federal regula- tions governing the program. See 7 CFR §§ 272.2(a)(2), 272.2(b)(1) (1986).2 Texas incurred substantial mail issuance 1 The regulatory tolerance level in place for the mail issuance losses in this case was 0.5% of each reporting area's total mail issuances for each calendar quarter. 7 CFR § 274.3(c)(4)(i) (1986). 2 Title 7 CFR § 272.2(a)(2) (1992) provides in pertinent part: "The basic components of the State Plan of Operation are the Federal/ State Agreement, the Budget Projection Statement, and the Program Ac- tivity Statement. . . . The Federal/State Agreement is the legal agreement between the State and the Department of Agriculture. This Agreement is the means by which the State elects to operate the Food Stamp Program and to administer the program in accordance with the Food Stamp Act of 1977, as amended, regulations issued pursuant to the Act and the FNS- approved State Plan of Operations." Subsection (b)(1) sets out the exact wording of the preprinted Federal/ State Agreement.