Brewer, 415 F. Supp. 807 (ND Iowa 1976), aff'd, 549 F. 2d 74 (CA8 1977). In Youngbear, the Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit upheld a lower court ruling that the State of Iowa lacked jurisdic- tion to prosecute the Indian defendant under a similarly worded statute conferring jurisdiction on Iowa over offenses committed by or against In- dians on certain Indian reservations within the State, see Act of June 30, 1948, ch. 759, 62 Stat. 1161, for conduct punishable as an offense enumer- ated in the Indian Major Crimes Act, 18 U. S. C. § 1153. 2 The Indian Major Crimes Act provides in full: "(a) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, man- slaughter, kidnaping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject 507US1$33Z 11-18-96 18:55:39 PAGES OPINPGT Cite as: 507 U. S. 99 (1993) 103 Opinion of the Court the text of § 1153, see n. 2, supra, and our prior cases make clear, federal jurisdiction over the offenses covered by the Indian Major Crimes Act is "exclusive" of state jurisdiction.