Sherman, 98 U. S. 565, 567­568 (1879) (emphasis added). See also United States v. North American Transpor- tation & Trading Co., 253 U. S. 330, 336 (1920). 4 See n. 3, supra. 5 See, e. g., Attorney General v. Cape Fear Navigation Co., 37 N. C. 444, 454 (1843) ("[T]he general rule is, that the State never pays interest, un- less she expressly engages to do so"); State v. Thompson, 10 Ark. 61 (1849). 6 Title 31 U. S. C. § 3717(a) requires the appropriate government official to charge interest "on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim owed by a person," but 31 U. S. C. § 3701(c) provides that for pur- poses of this section the term " `person' does not include an agency of the United States Government, of a State government, or of a unit of general local government." 507us2$52H 11-15-96 19:18:06 PAGES OPINPGT Cite as: 507 U. S. 529 (1993) 541 Stevens, J., dissenting expect Congress to state clearly any intent to reshape that terrain.