SAMUELS, WARDEN, et al. certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the tenth circuit No. 91­5397. Argued January 11, 1993-Decided February 24, 1993 Petitioner Negonsott, a member of the Kickapoo Tribe and a resident of the Kickapoo Reservation in Kansas, was convicted by a County District Court jury of aggravated battery for shooting another Indian on the reservation. The court set aside the conviction on the ground that the Federal Government had exclusive jurisdiction to prosecute Negonsott for the shooting under the Indian Major Crimes Act, 18 U. S. C. § 1153, which encompasses 13 enumerated felonies committed by "[a]ny Indian . . . against the person or property of another Indian or other person . . . within the Indian country." However, the State Supreme Court reinstated the conviction, holding that the Kansas Act, 18 U. S. C. § 3243, conferred on Kansas jurisdiction to prosecute all crimes committed by or against In- dians on Indian reservations in the State.