Id. The Florida Supreme Court found no error in the trial court's findings regarding the Nassau County votes and the additional 3300 votes in Palm Beach County. Id. Finally, the court held that the trial court erred by refusing to examine the additional 9000 ballots from Miami-Dade. Id. at 5. The Florida Supreme Court based its analysis on Florida statutory law, noting that the case was "controlled by the language set forth by the Legislature in section 102.168, Florida Statutes (2000) [the contest statute]." Id. at 6. That law provides that one of the grounds for a contest action is "[r]eceipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election." Fla. Stat. § 102.168(3)(c). Instead of applying this statutory standard, however, the trial court erroneously required proof of "a reasonable probability that the results of the election would have been changed."