This Court expressly declined to rule on the federal questions asserted to be present by Petitioner Bush. 7 On December 8, 2000, the Supreme Court of Florida issued its opinion in Gore v. Harris, Case No. SC00-2431 (December 8, 2000). The underlying case was an action filed by Vice- President Gore contesting the certified election results of November 26, 2000 pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 102.168. That case was filed on November 27, 2000, in the Leon County Circuit Court, contesting the certification results on the grounds that they included "a number of illegal votes" and failed to include "a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election." See Fla. Stat. § 102.168(3)(c). This separate and distinct "contest" proceeding raised five instances in which the official certified results either rejected legal votes or received illegal votes.