Only this reading of § 5 gives independent meaning to the two distinct phrases contained in the statute-"shall be conclusive" and "shall govern in the counting." The error in the Gore respondents' interpretation of § 5 is confirmed by the structural relationship between § 5 and 3 U.S.C. § 15. Section 15 sets forth procedures for Congress to follow in determining whether to count a given set of electors from a State. As previously ex- plained (Pet. Br. 31), in some circumstances § 15 re- quires Congress to count disputed electoral votes in ac- cordance with the certification of the state executive. See 3 U.S.C. § 15 (if the Senate and House disagree over multiple electoral vote returns from a State, "the votes of 13 the electors whose appointment shall have been certified by the executive of the State, under seal thereof, shall be counted").