U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 2. The Fourteenth Amendment provides: "No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immuni- 2 ties of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. Title 3, Section 5 of the United States Code provides: " If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determina- tion of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitu- tion, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned." 3 U.S.C. § 5 (2000).