the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State, by judicial or other methods or procedures, and such determination shall have been made at least six days before the time fixed for the meeting of the electors, such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day, and made at least six days prior to said time of meeting of the electors, shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitu- tion, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned." 3 U.S.C. § 5 (2000). Title 3, Section 7 of the United States Code provides: "The electors of President and Vice President of each State shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednes- day in December next following their appointment at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct." 3 U.S.C. § 7 (2000).