See § 102.166(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2000) ("The county canvass- ing board may authorize a manual recount.") (emphasis added). In contrast, a contest proceeding involves a legal challenge to the outcome of an election. The circuit judge is statutorily charged with three tasks in a contest proceeding: (1) to ensure that each allegation in the con- testant's complaint is investigated, examined, or checked; (2) to prevent or correct any alleged wrong; and (3) to provide any relief appropriate under such cir- cumstances. See § 102.168(8), Fla. Stat. (2000). Where a contestant alleges that the canvassing board has re- jected a number of legal votes "sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election" due to the board's decision to curtail or deny a manual recount, the circuit judge should examine this issue de novo and not under an abuse of discretion standard. § 102.168(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (2000). 52a Second, Judge Sauls erred in concluding that a con- testant under section 102.168(3)(c) must show a "rea- sonable probability that the results of the election would have been changed." Judge Sauls cited the First District Court of Appeal's decision in Smith v. Tynes, 412 So. 2d 925, 926 (Fla. 1st DCA 1982), as establishing this stan- dard for election contests. However, as discussed above, when the Legislature amended section 102.168 in 1999, it specified five grounds for contesting an election, in- cluding the "[r]eceipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election." (Emphasis added.) Smith v. Tynes, which was decided in 1982, addressed the pre-amendment statute which did not specify the grounds for a contest. Thus, the current statutory standard controls here.