The Legislature has utilized the phrase "vote tabulation sys- tem" and "automatic tabulating equipment" in section 102.166 when it intended to refer to the voting system rather than the vote count. Equating "vote tabulation" with "vote tabulation system" obliterates the distinction created in section 102.166 by the Legislature. Sections 101.5614(5) and (6) also support the proposition that the "error in vote tabulation" encom- passes more than a mere determination of whether the vote tabulation system is functioning. Section 101.5614(5) provides that "[n]o vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter as determined by the canvassing board." 16See § 102.166(4)(d), Fla. Stat. (2000). 77a Conversely, section 101.5614(6) provides that any vote in which the Board cannot discern the intent of the voter must be discarded.