In such a case, if the mandatory provision in section 102.111 were given ef- fect, the votes of the county would be ignored for the simple reason that the Board was following the dictates of a different section of the Code. The Legislature could not have intended to penalize County Canvassing Boards for following the dictates of the Code. And finally, when the Legislature enacted the Code in 1951, it envisioned that all votes cast during a particu- lar election, including absentee ballots, would be sub- mitted to the Department at one time and would be treated in a uniform fashion. Section 97.012(1) states that it is the Secretary's responsibility to "[o]btain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of the election laws." Chapter 101 pro- vides that all votes, including absentee ballots, must be received by the Supervisor no later than 7 p.m. on the day of the election. Section 101.68(2)(d) expressly states that "[t]he votes on absentee ballots shall be in- cluded in the total vote of the county."