And these rules were applied on the canvas of the right to vote, the most fundamental of rights. See Burdick v. Takushi, 504 U.S. 428 (1992) ("It is beyond cavil that `voting is of the most fundamental significance under our constitutional structure.' " Illinois Bd. of Elections v. Socialist Workers Party, 440 U.S. 173, 184. . . . (1979)"). It is undisputed that the Florida statutes giving rise to this case, and the statute providing for election contests, section 102.168, Fla. Stat., were enacted prior to November 7, 2000. That alone should end the claim of alleged conflict with Title 3 U.S.C. § 5, because the safe harbor provided by the statute is premised upon the existence of "laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors, for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such state, by judicial or other methods or procedures. . . ." Nevertheless, the petitioner contends that the Supreme Court of Florida's reconciliation of the statutes and setting of a November 26, 2000 certification deadline made new law, and thus violated Title 3 U.S.C. § 5: This arbitrary judicial departure from the well- established law of Florida