(emphasis added); see also 3 U.S.C. § 7 (granting state legislatures authority regarding the meeting and voting of electors). Congress has recognized that the Constitution vests state legislatures, not state courts, with the authority to frame such election procedures. Congress not only recognizes the preeminence of state legislatures, it also reinforces the value of setting election rules before election day. See 3 U.S.C. § 5. That section states in pertinent part: "If any State shall have provided, by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors [this year, November 7th] for its final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all 18 or any of the electors of such State . . . such determination made pursuant to such law so existing on said day. . . shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution." (emphasis added).