U.S. Const., Art. II, § 1, cl. 2. In accordance with this constitutional command, Congress has vested state legislatures with the authority to prescribe the procedures for appointing electors. See 3 U.S.C. §§ 2, 5, 7. Federal law ­ both constitutional and statutory ­ therefore clearly vests state legislatures, not state courts, with the sole authority to set the procedures governing the appointment of electors. A number of provisions of federal law reflect the preeminent role of state legislatures. For example, 3 U.S.C. § 2 recognizes the state legislature's authority, in a case when the State fails to make a valid choice on election day, to appoint electors "in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct." (emphasis added); see also 3 U.S.C. § 7 (granting state legislatures authority regarding the meeting and voting of electors). Congress has recognized that the Constitution vests state legislatures, not state courts, with the authority to frame such election procedures.