But no provision of state law in effect prior to the election, however, granted courts equitable power to disregard both the deadline and the Secretary's exercise of reasoned discretion.15 It would 15 Indeed, by operation of the Supremacy Clause, Article VI, U.S. Constitution, federal law incorporates by reference whatever processes a state establishes by law for choosing electors. The United States Constitution provides that the legislatures of the States will prescribe the manner in which presidential electors are chosen, Article II, Section 1 U.S. Constitution and Congress has provided in federal law that "[t]he electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next [Footnote continued on next page] 63a also violate the United States Constitution for the Secretary of State to permit the 3 counties to complete its manual recount and certify those results. The selective manual recounts authorize [Page 44] county boards to engage in arbitrary and unequal counting of votes, and result in the disparate treatment of Florida voters based solely on where within the state they happen to reside. This scheme, as applied, violates the United States Constitution in three respects. First, it dilutes the votes of Florida voters, both within and without the counties that are manually counted, by counting their votes differently based upon where they reside, in violation of the Due Process and Equal Protection Clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment. See, e.g., O'Brien v. Skinner, 414 U.S. 524 (1974). Second, because the manual [Footnote continued from previous page] after the first Monday in November" in an election year. 3 U.S.C. § 1. Congress has further provided that if a State "has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law," it falls to the legislature of the State to determine how the electors will be appointed. 3 U.S.C. § 2. In the present case, the day prescribed by law was