Initial manual recounts demonstrated the following: In Broward County, a recount of one percent of the ballots indicated a net increase of four votes for Gore; and in Palm Beach County, a recount of four sample precincts yielded a net increase of nineteen votes for Gore. Based on these recounts, several of the county canvassing boards determined that the manual recounts conducted indicated "an error in the vote tabulation which could affect the outcome of the election." Based on this determination, several canvassing boards voted to conduct countywide manual recounts pursuant to section 102.166(5)(c). 2 Section 102.141(4), Florida Statutes (2000), provides in pertinent part: (4) If the returns for any office reflect that a candidate was defeated or eliminated by one-half of a percent or less of the votes cast for such office . . . the board responsible for certifying the results of the vote on such race or measure shall order a recount of the votes cast with respect to such office or measure. 3 We have not discussed the events in Miami-Dade County because Miami-Dade is not a party nor has it sought to intervene in this case. 4a B. The Appeal Proceedings Concerned that the recounts would not be completed prior to the deadline set forth in section 102.111(1), Florida Statutes (2000),